Start your journey with us

Privacy Policy

This privacy policy sets out how Nicholson Glover Associates Ltd collects, processes, retains, and protects any information that you give Nicholson Glover Associates Ltd consent to use.

Nicholson Glover Associates Ltd is committed to ensuring that your rights and privacy is protected should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified by, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this Privacy Policy. 

The Personal Information we collect from you

In order to fulfil our service to you and our clients, Nicholson Glover Associates Ltd. may collect certain personal information from you which may include, but is not limited to:

  • Name and job title
  • Employment history
  • Contact information including email address
  • CVs
  • IDS including photos, national insurance, passport and driving licenses
  • Education and CPD records
  • Pay details
  • Interview notes
  • Psychometric test results
  • Demographic information such as post code, preferences and interests

What we do with the information we gather

GDPR applies when personal data is processed.  The term ‘processing’ is quite a wide definition and includes collecting, saving, using, deleting or sharing personal data belonging to our employees, suppliers, clients or candidates.

We collect several types of information for the purposes listed below in order to undertake standard business processes such as financial or HR functions, in addition to understanding your needs to provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:

  1. Provision of service including business administration / accounts process / HR process etc
  2. Internal record keeping and administration
  3. Improvement of our products and services
  4. Marketing, promotional and information about our other services or which may be of interest to you.
  5. Customisation of our website according to your interests
  6. Retainment of CVs and records in a candidate database
  7. Conducting research on candidates to meet clients’ needs
  8. Copying data about candidates from social media and the internet
  9. Sharing CVs between internal consultants
  10. Submitting CVs to clients (explicit consent will be sought for this on each occasion)

3rd Parties and your Personal Data

When you use our website/send us an email/sign up to our newsletter etc, the personal information you submit may be transferred to, and maintained on computers located outside of your state, province, country or other governmental jurisdiction where the data protection laws may differ than those from your jurisdiction.

If you are located outside the United Kingdom and choose to provide information to us, please note that we transfer the data, including Personal Data, to the United Kingdom and process it there.

Sometimes, we may work with data processors who manage our candidates’ personal data on our behalf (for example, by hosting it on job boards, storing it in CRM tools, or backing up databases on cloud storage). We require all of our 3rd party processors to comply with GDPR, limit processing of your personal data and provide demonstratable evidence of this should it be required.

We do not share or disclose any of your personal information without your consent, other than for the purposes specified in the notice or where there is a legal requirement.

How we use cookies

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer’s hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences. We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about web page traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.

You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to enable you to visit other websites of interest easily. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over the other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites, and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Controlling your personal information

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information by writing to or emailing us at DPO@nicholsonglover.co.uk

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. A small fee will be payable. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write to us at Nicholson Glover Associates Ltd, Unit 2, The Village, Guards Avenue, Caterham On the Hill, Surrey, CR3 5XL. If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible at the above address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.  We work hard to protect you and your information from unauthorised access, alteration, disclosure or destruction, and have several layers of security measures in place including;

  • Encryption
  • Firewalls and current market antivirus/malware
  • Restricted access IT Systems
  • IT authentication
  • Pseudonymisation

Retention of Data

Nicholson Glover Associates only ever retains personal information for as long as it is necessary in line with our Information Control and Retention policies.  We are required under UK tax law to keep your basic personal data (name, address, contact details) for a minimum of 6 years after which time it will be either destroyed or redacted in line with our full retention policy which is available upon request from our Data Processing Officer.

Where you have consented to us using your details for direct marketing, we will keep such data until you notify us otherwise and/or withdraw your consent.

Your Rights

You have the right to access any personal information that Nicholson Glover Associates Ltd. processes about you, and to request information about:

  • What personal data we hold about you
  • The purposes of the processing
  • The categories of personal data concerned
  • The recipients to whom the personal data has/will be disclosed
  • How long we intend to store your personal data for
  • If we did not collect the data directly from you, information about the source.

If you believe we hold any incomplete or inaccurate data about you, you have the right to ask us to correct and/or complete the information and we will strive to do so within 4 weeks; unless there is a valid reason for not doing so, at which point you will be notified.

You also have the right to request erasure of your personal data or to restrict processing (where applicable) in accordance with the data protection laws; as well as to object to any direct marketing from us.  Where applicable, you have the right to data portability of your information and the right to be informed about any automated decision-making we may use.

At the first point of contact and interaction we will request your consent to process your data in line with this policy.  Should you wish to withdraw consent from us processing your data for one or more of the activities stated within this policy this shall be done within 5 working days.

Consequences of Not Providing Your Data

You are not obligated to provide your personal information to Nicholson Glover Associates Ltd., however, as this information is required for us to provide you with our services we will not be able to offer you our services without it.

Complaints

Nicholson Glover Associates Ltd. has a Complaint Handling Policy and Procedure in place to meet the general standards and requirements and complies with the GDPR requirements.

Customers who request the company’s complaint policy, and associated documents will be provided with a copy of the procedure and form (in PDF format), within 48 hours after time of notification either by email and will be asked to raise their complaint in writing as soon as possible after the incident.

All complaints regarding data protection should be submitted to Nicholson Glover Associates Ltd.  Every individual has the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioners Office (ICO) where they consider that the processing of personal data relating to them infringes GDPR or where Nicholson Glover Associates Ltd. has breached data protection law.

Data Protection Officer

Nicholson Glover Associates Ltd. is registered with the Information Commissioners Office (ICO).  The Data Protection Officer (DPO) can be contacted via the following link, by email (DPO@nicholsongloevre.co.uk), or by phone (0207 223 1440).